By continuing to browse this site, you accept the use of cookies that allow us to compile visitor statistics.

Privacy Policy

By means of this Privacy Policy, Europcar Group, “société anonyme à directoire et conseil de surveillance” headquarted at sis 2, rue René Caudron – Bâtiment OP, 78960 Voisins-le-Bretonneux, registered with the Trade and Companies Registry Of Versailles under number 489 099 903, represented by Mr. Philippe Germond (hereinafter, “Europcar” and/or “We” or the “Company”) informs you of its policy for the protection of personal data collected from its website Europcar-Group.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) so that you can make an informed choice about whether you wish to provide Europcar with the personal data you may be asked.

  1. Who is the data controller of the personal information we collect about you?

Europcar is the data controller of the personal data (“Personal Information”) we collect about you on the website www.europcar-group.com (“the Website”)

Such Personal Information is dedicated to Europcar group and Europcar International’s S.A.S.U financial department for the need of the approval of your request to access to the financial section of our website.

  1. What type of personal information do we collect about you?

 

The only personal information to which Europcar shall have access shall be the personal information that you provide freely or which is indicated in this Privacy Policy. In this respect, it is essential that you are aware that in order to register for our financial section offered through the Website, you will be asked to provide personal information. In these cases, the failure to provide such personal information will not permit you to access or use the financial section in question.

 We collect Personal Information about you, notably when you:

 Request to access to our financial section by providing you with a dedicated password and username

Europcar informs you that the collection of certain data is requested for the inscription on the financial section. If you do not provide us with such data Europcar may not be able to provide all the access. If we cannot provide the services due to a lack of data Europcar will not have any liability arising from not supplying such services or not supplying them in their entirety.

You shall, in any event, be responsible for the accuracy of the data provided and Europcar shall reserve the right to exclude any user who has provided false data from the services registered, without prejudice to any other action that may be taken in accordance with applicable law.

In the event that you provide third party data, you guarantee that you have obtained the express consent of such third parties for the communication of their data to Europcar for the processing purposes described above. In the event of any change in your personal information, Europcar asks you to communicate such change in order to maintain the data updated. In this respect, you undertake to provide true information in relation to your personal information and maintain all the personal information provided to Europcar up to date.

  1. How do we use the data we collect – data transfer?

We collect and process your Personal Information in order to allow Europcar Group to provide you with a password and a username to access to our website’s financial section.

In particular, Europcar may use the information to:

Send you an email, under the condition that your request is approved, to provide with a username and a password  

Europcar informs you and you give your consent to the incorporation of the Personal information provided through the Website into a system owned by Europcar for the purpose of managing your requests to access to our financial section.

  1. With whom do we share the data we collect?

 We may share your Personal Information with Europcar International S.A.S.U.

Europcar has also contracted with third party service providers to manage our database and provide technical and any other support for the Website. Your Personal Information may be disclosed and transferred to such third party service providers and other contractors as deemed necessary for them to provide these services.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Europcar Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assers.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal Information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Europcar Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  1. Links to other websites

There are several places throughout our Website that may link you to other websites that do not operate under Europcar information privacy practices

When you click through to these web sites, Europcar websites information privacy practices no longer apply. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements for all third party websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information. So if you decide to visit such third party web sites through these links you agree to inform yourself about the content of these third party web sites.

Europcar accepts no liability for the contents of the third party websites included in the links or the use of such websites.  

  1. How we store & protect Personal Information

We want our Website visitors to feel confident about using our Website, so we are committed to protecting the information we collect.

The information collected about you will only be used as described in this privacy policy and their retention period will not exceed the time which is authorized by applicable Law.

  1. How to access, update, correct or delete your Personal Information

We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal data we have about you is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that data.

Under the French Data Protection Act, you have at any time a right to access, and oppose for legitimate reasons, the processing of your Personal Information as well as the right to update, correct or delete your Personal Information collected by us that would be incomplete, inaccurate, outdated data, or those forbidden by law, by contacting our main office in your country of residence.

You will find the address of our headquarters in the Legal Information section

To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is likely to be updated. We therefore recommend that you regularly review this document in order to be fully aware of our commitments regarding the security and privacy of your Personal Information.

A notice will be posted on this Website to inform you of any important change to the Data Protection and Privacy Policy, indicating on the top of such policy the date of the last update.

  1. Contact

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

Restricted access

This content is protected. Please enter your password to access this page.

Please contact investor.relations@europcar.com if you want to access